Academic Boards

Senate

H. Belgin Ayvaşık, Professor and Acting Rector
H. Belgin Ayvaşık, Professor and Vice Rector
Aslıhan Salih, Professor and Acting Dean of the Faculty of Education, Acting Director of Graduate School of Educational Sciences
Melike Sayıl, Professor and Acting Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Director of Graduate School of Social Sciences
Aslıhan Salih, Professor and Dean of the Faculty of Economics, Administrative and Social Sciences
Güney Özcebe, Professor and Dean of the Faculty of Engineering, Director of Graduate School of Natural Sciences
Ali Cengizkan, Professor and Dean of the Faculty of Architecture
Figen Çok, Professor, Elected Member of the Faculty of Education
Ersun Necati KurtuluşAssistant Professor, Elected Member of the Faculty of Economics, Administrative and Social Sciences 
Mehmet Rüştü Taner, Associate Professor, Elected Member of the Fac. of Engineering
Berin Gür, Professor, Elected Member of the Fac. of Architecture

University Executive Board

H. Belgin Ayvaşık, Professor and Acting Rector
Aslıhan Salih, Professor and Acting Dean of the Faculty of Education
Melike Sayıl, Professor and Acting Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences
Aslıhan Salih, Professor and Dean of the Faculty of Economics, Administrative and Social Sciences
Ali Cengizkan, Professor and Dean of the Faculty of Architecture 
Güney Özcebe, Professor and Dean of the Faculty of Engineering
Şinasi Ellialtıoğlu, Professor, Elected Member
Zuhal Yeşilyurt Gündüz, Professor, Elected Member
Kemal Levend Parnas, Professor, Elected Member

Faculty of Education

Faculty Board

Aslıhan Salih, Professor and Acting Dean
Müge Çelik Örücü, Assistant Professor and Acting Chair, Department of Educational Sciences
Tülin Haşlaman, Assistant Professor and Acting Chair, Department of Elementary School Education
Erdem Aksoy, Assistant Professor and Acting Chair, Department of Foreign Language Education 
Jülide Yıldırım Öcal, Professor, Elected Member
Güney ÖzcebeProfessor, Elected Member 
Şinasi Ellialtıoğlu, Professor, Elected Member
Serap Toğa, Faculty Secretary and Reporter
Invited Members without Voting Privilege: Representative of Teaching/Research Assistants and Student Representative.

Faculty Executive Board

Aslıhan Salih, Professor and Acting Dean
Tolga Kurtuluş ÇapınProfessor, Elected Member 
Zuhal Yeşilyurt Gündüz, Professor, Elected Member
Cem Akgüner, Associate Professor, Elected Member 
Sibel Balcı, Associate Professor, Elected Member 
Elif Karslı, Assistant Professor, Elected Member
Serap Toğa, Faculty Secretary and Reporter
Invited Members without Voting Privilege: Representative of Teaching/Research Assistants and Student Representative.

Faculty of Arts and Sciences

Faculty Board

Melike Sayıl, Professor and Dean
Şinasi Ellialtıoğlu, Professor and Elected Member
Kezban Çelik, Professor and Elected Member
Aylin Özman, Professor and Elected Member
Zuhal Yeşilyurt Gündüz, Professor and Elected Member
Namık Günay Erkal, Associate Ptofessor and Elected Member
Mehmet Onur Fen, Associate Ptofessor and Elected Member
Ilgın Gökler Danışman, Assistant Ptofessor and Elected Member
Ayşe Mutlu Derya, Assistant Ptofessor and Elected Member

Faculty Executive Board

Melike Sayıl, Professor and Dean
Şinasi Ellialtıoğlu, Professor and Elected Member
Kezban Çelik, Professor and Elected Member
Aylin Özman, Professor and Elected Member
Namık Günay Erkal, Associate Ptofessor and Elected Member
Mehmet Onur Fen, Associate Ptofessor and Elected Member
Ilgın Gökler Danışman, Assistant Ptofessor and Elected Member

Faculty of Economics, Administrative and Social Sciences

Faculty Board

Aslıhan Salih, Professor and Dean
Aylin Özman Erkman, Professor and Chair, Department of Political Science and International Relations
Jülide Yıldırım Öcal, Professor and Chair, Department of Economics
Öncü Hazır, Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Business Administration
Zuhal Yeşilyurt GündüzProfessor, Elected Member 
Nazire Nergiz Dinçer, Professor, Elected Member
Ayça Tekin Koru, Associate Professor, Elected Member
Burze Yaşar, Assistant Professor, Elected Member
Cem Akgüner, Associate Professor, Elected Member
Cansu Yıldırım, Faculty Secretary and Reporter
Invited Members without Voting Privilege: Representative of Teaching/Research Assistants and Student Representative.

Faculty Executive Board

Aslıhan Salih, Professor and Dean
Aylin Özman Erkman, Professor
Nazire Nergiz Dinçer, Professor, Elected Member
Zuhal Yeşilyurt Gündüz, Professor, Elected Member
Öncü Hazır, Associate Professor, Elected Member
Cem Akgüner, Associate Professor, Elected Member
Şebnem Yardımcı Geykçi, Assistant Professor, Elected Member
Cansu Yıldırım, Faculty Secretary and Reporter 
Invited Members without Voting Privilege: Representative of Teaching/Research Assistants and Student Representative.

Faculty of Engineering

Faculty Board

Güney Özcebe, Professor and Dean
Aslıhan Salih, Professor, Elected Member
Sinan Olkun, Professor, Elected Member
Şinasi Ellialtıoğlu, Professor, Elected Member
Erdem Yazgan, Professor and Chair, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Kemal Levend Parnas, Professor, Elected Member
Tolga Kurtuluş Çapın, Professor and Chair, Department of Computer Engineering
Mehmet Rüştü Taner, Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Industrial Engineering
Cem Akgüner, Associate Professor, Elected Member
Melih Çalamak, Assistant Professor, Elected Member
Selen Dikmenli, Faculty Secretary and Reporter

Invited Members without Voting Privilege: Representative of Teaching/Research Assistants and Student Representative.

Faculty Executive Board

Güney Özcebe, Professor and Dean
Şinasi Ellialtıoğlu, Professor, Elected Member
Erdem Yazgan, Professor, Elected Member
Kemal Levend Parnas, Professor, Elected Member  
Zehra Çağnan Ertuğrul, Associate Professor, Elected Member
Cem Akgüner, Associate Professor, Elected Member
Selen Pehlivan, Assistant Professor, Elected Member
Selen Dikmenli, Faculty Secretary and Reporter
Invited Members without Voting Privilege: Representative of Teaching/Research Assistants and Student Representative.

Faculty of Architecture

Faculty Board

Ali Cengizkan, Professor and Dean
Berin Gür, Professor, Elected Member 
Baykan Günay, Professor, Elected Member 
Namık Günay Erkal, Associate Professor, Elected Member
Başak Uçar, Assistant Professor, Elected Member
Ela Ataç, Assistant Professor, Elected Member
Bilge İmamoğlu, Assistant Professor, Elected Member
Miraç Pirimoğlu, Faculty Secretary and Reporter
Invited Members without Voting Privilege: Representative of Teaching/Research Assistants and Student Representative.

Faculty Executive Board

Ali Cengizkan, Professor and Dean
Berin Gür, Professor, Elected Member 
Baykan Günay, Professor, Elected Member 
Namık Günay Erkal, Associate Professor, Elected Member
Başak Uçar, Assistant Professor, Elected Member
Heves Beşeli Özkoç, Assistant Professor, Elected Member
Bilge İmamoğlu, Assistant Professor, Elected Member
Miraç Pirimoğlu, Faculty Secretary and Reporter
Invited Members without Voting Privilege: Representative of Teaching/Research Assistants and Student Representative.

Graduate School of Education Sciences

Graduate School Board

Aslıhan Salih, Professor, Acting Director
Jülide Yıldırım Öcal, Professor and Chair, Department of Economics 
Müge Çelik ÖrücüProfessor and Acting Chair, Department of Educational Sciences 
Tülin Haşlaman, Assistant Professor and Acting Chair, Department of Elementary School Education 
Burze Yaşar, Assistant Professor and Acting Chair, Department of Business Administration 
Erdem AksoyAssistant Professor and Vice Chair, Department of Foreign Language Education 
Serap Toğa, Institute Secretary and Reporter
Invited Members without Voting Privilege: Representative of Teaching/Research Assistants and Student Representative.

Graduate School Executive Board

Aslıhan SalihProfessor, Acting Director
Jülide Yıldırım ÖcalProfessor, Elected Member Representative of Faculty of Economics, Administrative and Social Sciences 
Adile Gülşah Saranlı, Assistant Professor, Elected Member Representative of Faculty of Education
Burze Yaşar,  Assistant Professor, Elected Member Representative of Faculty of Economics, Administrative and Social Sciences 
Serap Toğa, Institute Secretary and Reporter
Invited Members without Voting Privilege: Representative of Teaching/Research Assistants and Student Representative.

Graduate School of Sciences and Engineering

Graduate School Board

Güney Özcebe, Professor, Director
Ali Cengizkan, Professor, Vice Director
Aslıhan Salih, Professor, Vice Director
Erdem Yazgan, Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Kemal Levend Parnas, Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Berin Gür, Professor and Chair, Department of Architecture 
Cem Akgüner, Professor and Chair, Department of Civil Engineering

Tolga Kurtuluş Çapın, Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Computer Engineering
Mehmet Rüştü Taner, Associate Professor and Chair, Department of Industrial Engineering
İnan Utku Türkmen, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Selen Dikmenli, Institute Secretary and Reporter
Invited Members without Voting Privilege: Representative of Teaching/Research Assistants and Student Representative.

Graduate School Executive Board

Güney Özcebe, Professor, Director 
Ali Cengizkan, Professor, Vice Director
Aslıhan Salih, Professor, Vice Director
Öncü Hazır, Associate Professor, Representative of Faculty of Economics, Administrative and Social Sciences 
Başak Uçar, Assistant Professor, Representative of Faculty of Architecture
Mirbek Turduev, Assistant Professor, Representative of Faculty of Engineering
Selen Dikmenli, Institute Secretary and Reporter 

Graduate School of Social Sciences

Graduate School Board

Melike Sayıl, Professor and Director
Jülide Yıldırım Öcal, Professor, Elected Member
A. Aylin Özman Erkman, Professor, Elected Member
Öncü Hazır, Associate Professor, Elected Member

Graduate School Executive Board

Melike Sayıl, Professor and Director
Jülide Yıldırım Öcal, Professor, Elected Member
A. Aylin Özman Erkman, Professor, Elected Member
Öncü Hazır, Associate Professor, Elected Member